Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Year 13 Pty Ltd is subject to and complies with the Federal Privacy Act 1988 (as amended from time to time) and the fourteen Australian Privacy Principles in the Act.
We  recognise that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us. By providing your personal information you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.
You are encouraged to check this privacy policy periodically, as we may from time to time make alterations, which will come into effect from the time of posting of an amended Privacy Policy on the Website.

Information Collection and Use
We only collect personal information that is provided by you
We use this information to provide you with information about us, to properly provide you with any services and for marketing ourselves to you. We also always reserve the right to disclose PII in order to:
(a) comply with applicable laws;
(b) respond to governmental enquiries (or enquiries from a legal, governmental or quasi-governmental or local authority agency or Internet protection agency of any type);
(c) comply with a valid legal process or procedure; or
(d) protect our rights or property, this Website, and/or other users of this Website.
We will disclose personal information as required to the providers of the products and services you have purchased.
We may provide your information to our sponsors, supporter and advertisers who may email directly with special offers or information about their products and services.  By using the website you expressly consent to the use of your information in this way. You accept that not all recipients of your information may have privacy policies or be subject to privacy laws equivalent to Year13’s and consent to the disclosure of your personal information for that purpose.
If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of our business, we may transfer, sell or assign information collected on and through this Website (including, without limitation, PII and other information), to one or more relevant third parties.

Collection of information via web site activity
For statistical purposes we collect information on web site activity (such as the number of users who visit the web site, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, what country and which web browser has been used to access the site and, when entering our web site from another web site, the address of that web site) through the use of ‘cookies’. This information provides us with statistics that we can use to analyse and improve your experience on our web site in the future. We may also store your website activity in cookies which may be used by third party vendors, including Google, to serve ads based on your behaviour on our website.

Email Newsletter
If you wish to subscribe to our newsletters, we ask for contact information such as name and email address, which is either gathered prior to you finalising a booking, or in our email section.

By providing us with your email address you consent to receive from us our email newsletter, together with any special offers or site update information that we think may be of interest to you.

Choice/Opt-out
You may ‘opt-out’ of receiving emailed information or other correspondence, by simply clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email. To re-subscribe simply go to the Email section of the website and re-provide your details.

Links
This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Year 13 is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware that when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site.

Correction/Updating Personal Information
For email subscribers you will be able to update your information (name, email address and interests) within the ‘My Account’ section of the site. For customers, you will have an opportunity to change your details when you next make a purchase.
We use Cookies to identify your browser so that next time you visit our website we remember your log in details. A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognise your browser. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used, however the use of the website may be affected if you do that.
Year13 takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. This includes the use of access control via unique user passwords.
Year13 will not be responsible for any access or change made to your personal information occurring as a result of you disclosing your password to a third party, or through any unauthorised access.
You can also help us keep your personal information secure by ensuring that any password you use on our web site is kept strictly confidential, and by logging off when you have finished using a shared computer.

Accessing, Changing And Deleting Your Personal Information
Your personal information that Year 13 Pty Ltd holds is accessible by Year 13 Pty Ltd and you with your password or to any other person to whom you disclose your password. You may make changes to your personal information, if you wish, at any time. Year 13 Pty Ltd relies on the information you provide us and may collect personal information about you from other sources if required to complete your transaction
Year 13 Pty Ltd will retain your information in order to allow you to make future purchases from the Website, until you request that we delete it from our database. In order to request that your personal information be removed from our database, please send your request to us via email by clicking here. If this occurs, we will no longer be able to provide you with goods or services or customer support.
If at any time you have any concerns or complaints in relation to privacy or the operation of the Website, please contact us through our feedback form so that we may resolve them.